Stats

UK Statistics

Below are a range of statistics highlighting the epidemic the country is currently facing in respect of Identity Fraud and Identity Theft. There is a 25% chance that your Identity will be used fraudulently and without the use of Web Agent® from ID Pro Guard you may be non the wiser until it is too late.

Victims of identity fraud by age:

Age groupVictims in 2015Victims in 2014Percentage increase
Under 211,34391647%
21-3022,61614,85052%
31-4036,50222,24864%
41-5033,70221,71755%
51-6028,36617,69860%
Over 6025,93417,06352%
Total148,46394,49257%

In 2015, only 3.4 per cent of all identity frauds involved fictitious identities compared to 10.6 per cent in 2011.

Under 21
21-30
31-40
41-50
51-60
Over 60

Regional 2015 breakdown – Identity frauds victims aged 21-30 of major UK cities:

CityVictims in 2015Victims in 2014Percentage increase
Manchester78142683%
London4,2802,40678%
Leeds30219059%
Glasgow24520420%
Birmingham86273218%
Liverpool21618318%
Under 21
21-30
31-40
41-50
51-60
Over 60
Web-Agent-Logo-Web-New-300x104 Stats

Start Your Protection NOW

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

©2018 ID Pro Guard is a registered trademark of Forefront Solutions Limited Reg 62309  Mad Co Web Design

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?